GLW vs TTMI: Corning and TTM Technologies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Corning is the larger company, worth $114.8B, about 9.6 times TTM Technologies.
- TTM Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+37.4% vs +16.6%).
- Corning keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.3% vs 9.9%).
- On earnings, TTM Technologies is the cheaper stock (62.9x vs 64.4x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GLW | TTMI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $114.8B | $12.0B |
| Share price | $156.68 | $121.01 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $15.6B | $2.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.4B | -$683,000 |
| Revenue growth, last year | +16.6% | +37.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.6% | +6.6% |
| Operating margin | 15.3% | 9.9% |
| Net margin | 11.2% | 7.0% |
| Return on equity | 15.1% | 12.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 64.4x | 62.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 81.3x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 31.6x | 26.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 23.5% | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.83% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.58x | 1.28x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 8 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Corning
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.1B | $1.8B | 15.0% |
| 2022 | $14.2B | $1.0B | 10.1% |
| 2023 | $12.6B | $615M | 7.1% |
| 2024 | $13.1B | $974M | 8.7% |
| 2025 | $15.6B | $1.4B | 14.6% |
TTM Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.2B | $95M | 5.6% |
| 2022 | $2.5B | $170M | 8.4% |
| 2023 | $2.2B | $27M | 1.9% |
| 2024 | $2.4B | $51M | 4.8% |
| 2025 | $2.9B | -$683,000 | 9.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Corning · by products, 2025
Optical Communications$6.3B40%
Display products$3.0B19%
Specialty material products$2.2B14%
Automotive products$1.8B11%
Life science products$959M6%
Polycrystalline silicon products$955M6%
TTM Technologies · by segments, 2025
Commercial$1.6B54%
A&D$1.3B44%
RF&S Components$40M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GLW in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Corning or TTM Technologies?
Corning (GLW), at $114.8B against $12.0B.
Is GLW or TTMI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, TTM Technologies (62.9x) is cheaper than Corning (64.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GLW or TTMI?
TTM Technologies: revenue grew +37.4% over the last year, against +16.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.