The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Graco is the larger company, worth $12.8B, close to Generac's $12.3B.
  • Generac grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.6% vs +3.3%).
  • Graco keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (28.1% vs 9.5%).
  • On earnings, Graco is the cheaper stock (25.1x vs 65.2x).
  • Generac's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 5% for Graco (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGGGGNRC
Market cap$12.8B$12.3B
Share price$78.21$224.94
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.2B$4.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$638M$268M
Revenue growth, last year+3.3%+10.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.0%+3.0%
Operating margin28.1%9.5%
Net margin23.5%5.8%
Return on equity21.1%9.0%
P/E (trailing)25.1x65.2x
Price / free cash flow20.0x45.8x
EV / EBITDA16.3x21.8x
FCF growth the price implies5.0%15.9%
Dividend yield1.5%—
Debt / equity0.24x1.01x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it39
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Graco

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.0B$323M26.7%
2022$2.1B$176M26.7%
2023$2.2B$466M29.5%
2024$2.1B$515M27.0%
2025$2.2B$638M27.9%

Generac

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.7B$301M19.3%
2022$4.6B-$28M12.4%
2023$4.0B$393M9.6%
2024$4.3B$605M12.5%
2025$4.2B$268M6.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Graco · by segments, 2025

Contractor$1.1B48%
Industrial$997M45%
Process$168M8%

Generac · by segments, 2025

Domestic$3.5B82%
International$738M18%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GGG in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Graco or Generac?

Graco (GGG), at $12.8B against $12.3B.

Is GGG or GNRC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Graco (25.1x) is cheaper than Generac (65.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GGG or GNRC?

Generac: revenue grew +10.6% over the last year, against +3.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.