The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Nordson is the larger company, worth $17.8B, about 1.4 times Graco.
  • Nordson grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.3% vs +3.3%).
  • Graco keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (28.1% vs 26.9%).
  • On earnings, Graco is the cheaper stock (25.1x vs 34.6x).
  • Nordson's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 5% for Graco (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGGGNDSN
Market cap$12.8B$17.8B
Share price$78.21$328.17
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.2B$2.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$638M$661M
Revenue growth, last year+3.3%+10.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.0%+4.3%
Operating margin28.1%26.9%
Net margin23.5%18.6%
Return on equity21.1%17.0%
P/E (trailing)25.1x34.6x
Price / free cash flow20.0x27.0x
EV / EBITDA16.3x24.3x
FCF growth the price implies5.0%8.9%
Dividend yield1.5%0.99%
Debt / equity0.24x0.82x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it33
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Graco

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.0B$323M26.7%
2022$2.1B$176M26.7%
2023$2.2B$466M29.5%
2024$2.1B$515M27.0%
2025$2.2B$638M27.9%

Nordson

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.4B$508M26.0%
2022$2.6B$462M27.1%
2023$2.6B$607M25.6%
2024$2.7B$492M25.1%
2025$2.8B$661M25.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Graco · by segments, 2025

Contractor$1.1B48%
Industrial$997M45%
Process$168M8%

Nordson · by segments, 2025

Industrial Precisions Solutions$1.3B48%
Medical Fluid Systems$835M30%
Advanced Technology Systems$625M22%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GGG in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Graco or Nordson?

Nordson (NDSN), at $17.8B against $12.8B.

Is GGG or NDSN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Graco (25.1x) is cheaper than Nordson (34.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GGG or NDSN?

Nordson: revenue grew +10.3% over the last year, against +3.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.