The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Generac is the larger company, worth $12.3B, close to Crane's $11.3B.
  • Crane grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.6% vs +10.6%).
  • Crane keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.9% vs 9.5%).
  • On earnings, Crane is the cheaper stock (35.8x vs 65.2x).
  • Generac's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 12% for Crane (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCRGNRC
Market cap$11.3B$12.3B
Share price$204.75$224.94
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.3B$4.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$341M$268M
Revenue growth, last year+25.6%+10.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.8%+3.0%
Operating margin17.9%9.5%
Net margin13.0%5.8%
Return on equity15.4%9.0%
P/E (trailing)35.8x65.2x
Price / free cash flow33.2x45.8x
EV / EBITDA22.8x21.8x
FCF growth the price implies11.6%15.9%
Dividend yield0.46%—
Debt / equity0.85x1.01x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it39
Insider purchases, last 12 months40

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Crane

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.1B$150M10.7%
2022$2.0B-$532M0.26%
2023$2.1B$123M12.0%
2024$2.1B$221M16.7%
2025$2.3B$341M18.4%

Generac

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.7B$301M19.3%
2022$4.6B-$28M12.4%
2023$4.0B$393M9.6%
2024$4.3B$605M12.5%
2025$4.2B$268M6.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Crane · by segments, 2025

Process Flow Technologies$1.3B54%
Aerospace and Electronics$1.0B46%

Generac · by segments, 2025

Domestic$3.5B82%
International$738M18%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Crane or Generac?

Generac (GNRC), at $12.3B against $11.3B.

Is CR or GNRC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Crane (35.8x) is cheaper than Generac (65.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CR or GNRC?

Crane: revenue grew +25.6% over the last year, against +10.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.