The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • United Rentals is the larger company, worth $65.6B, about 11.9 times GATX.
  • GATX grew revenue faster over the last year (+34.8% vs +7.2%).
  • GATX keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.1% vs 24.7%).
  • On earnings, GATX is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 26.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGATXURI
Market cap$5.5B$65.6B
Share price$164.78$1,056.37
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.7B$16.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)——
Revenue growth, last year+34.8%+7.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.5%+13.5%
Operating margin29.1%24.7%
Net margin17.9%15.3%
Return on equity13.2%27.9%
P/E (trailing)16.7x26.9x
Price / free cash flow—99.1x
EV / EBITDA19.6x21.4x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield1.6%0.69%
Debt / equity5.08x2.33x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it59
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

GATX

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.3B-$623M39.4%
2022$1.3B-$722M42.0%
2023$1.4B-$1.1B27.5%
2024$1.6B—29.9%
2025$1.7B—30.7%

United Rentals

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.7B$491M23.4%
2022$11.6B$743M27.8%
2023$14.3B$840M26.7%
2024$15.3B$416M26.5%
2025$16.1B—24.7%

Where the revenue comes from

GATX · by segments, 2025

Rail North America$1.2B68%
Rail International$388M22%
Portfolio Management$125M7%
Other Business Segments$41M2%

United Rentals · by segments, 2025

General rentals$11.0B68%
Specialty$5.1B32%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GATX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, GATX or United Rentals?

United Rentals (URI), at $65.6B against $5.5B.

Is GATX or URI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, GATX (16.7x) is cheaper than United Rentals (26.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GATX or URI?

GATX: revenue grew +34.8% over the last year, against +7.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.