The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • U-Haul Holding is the larger company, worth $11.1B, about 2.0 times GATX.
  • GATX grew revenue faster over the last year (+34.8% vs -0.2%).
  • U-Haul Holding keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (1155.2% vs 29.1%).
  • On earnings, GATX is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 123.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGATXUHAL
Market cap$5.5B$11.1B
Share price$164.78$57.39
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.7B$37M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—-$1.4B
Revenue growth, last year+34.8%-0.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.5%+1.2%
Operating margin29.1%1155.2%
Net margin17.9%373.5%
Return on equity13.2%1.8%
P/E (trailing)16.7x123.9x
Price / free cash flow——
EV / EBITDA19.6x9.24x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield1.6%—
Debt / equity5.08x1.83x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it56
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

GATX

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.3B-$623M39.4%
2022$1.3B-$722M42.0%
2023$1.4B-$1.1B27.5%
2024$1.6B—29.9%
2025$1.7B—30.7%

U-Haul Holding

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$35M-$190M4677.1%
2023$37M-$994M3899.3%
2024$37M-$1.5B2642.4%
2025$37M-$2.0B1945.5%
2026$37M-$1.4B1173.2%

Where the revenue comes from

GATX · by segments, 2025

Rail North America$1.2B68%
Rail International$388M22%
Portfolio Management$125M7%
Other Business Segments$41M2%

U-Haul Holding · by segments, 2026

Moving and Storage Operating Segment$5.7B94%
Life Insurance$222M4%
Property and Casualty Insurance$141M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GATX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, GATX or U-Haul Holding?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL), at $11.1B against $5.5B.

Is GATX or UHAL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, GATX (16.7x) is cheaper than U-Haul Holding (123.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GATX or UHAL?

GATX: revenue grew +34.8% over the last year, against -0.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.