GATX vs SUNB: GATX and Sunbelt Rentals compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Sunbelt Rentals is the larger company, worth $30.2B, about 5.5 times GATX.
- GATX grew revenue faster over the last year (+34.8% vs +3.4%).
- GATX keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.1% vs 19.6%).
- On earnings, GATX is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 23.9x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GATX | SUNB |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.5B | $30.2B |
| Share price | $164.78 | $75.17 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.7B | $11.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | — | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +34.8% | +3.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.5% | +1.3% |
| Operating margin | 29.1% | 19.6% |
| Net margin | 17.9% | 11.9% |
| Return on equity | 13.2% | 17.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.7x | 23.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 17.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.6x | 9.81x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| Debt / equity | 5.08x | 2.17x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 10 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
GATX
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.3B | -$623M | 39.4% |
| 2022 | $1.3B | -$722M | 42.0% |
| 2023 | $1.4B | -$1.1B | 27.5% |
| 2024 | $1.6B | — | 29.9% |
| 2025 | $1.7B | — | 30.7% |
Sunbelt Rentals
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10.9B | — | 23.1% |
| 2025 | $10.8B | — | 23.2% |
| 2026 | $11.2B | — | 19.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
GATX · by segments, 2025
Rail North America$1.2B68%
Rail International$388M22%
Portfolio Management$125M7%
Other Business Segments$41M2%
Sunbelt Rentals · by segments, 2026
General Tool$6.5B58%
Specialty$3.7B33%
United Kingdom$932M8%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GATX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, GATX or Sunbelt Rentals?
Sunbelt Rentals (SUNB), at $30.2B against $5.5B.
Is GATX or SUNB cheaper?
By trailing P/E, GATX (16.7x) is cheaper than Sunbelt Rentals (23.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GATX or SUNB?
GATX: revenue grew +34.8% over the last year, against +3.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.