DOV vs IR: Dover and Ingersoll Rand compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ingersoll Rand is the larger company, worth $29.6B, close to Dover's $25.0B.
- Ingersoll Rand grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.5% vs +6.8%).
- Ingersoll Rand keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.1% vs 16.9%).
- On earnings, Dover is the cheaper stock (23.2x vs 51.1x).
- Ingersoll Rand's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 6% for Dover (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DOV | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $25.0B | $29.6B |
| Share price | $188.83 | $78.75 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $8.1B | $7.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.8% | +8.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.6% | +10.4% |
| Operating margin | 16.9% | 18.1% |
| Net margin | 13.5% | 12.1% |
| Return on equity | 14.7% | 9.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 23.2x | 51.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 22.3x | 24.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.6x | 16.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 6.4% | 7.5% |
| Dividend yield | 1.1% | 0.10% |
| Debt / equity | 0.78x | 0.78x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Dover
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.9B | $944M | 16.2% |
| 2022 | $7.8B | $595M | 16.3% |
| 2023 | $7.7B | $1.2B | 15.9% |
| 2024 | $7.7B | $920M | 15.6% |
| 2025 | $8.1B | $1.1B | 17.0% |
Ingersoll Rand
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.2B | $564M | 11.0% |
| 2022 | $5.9B | $771M | 13.8% |
| 2023 | $6.9B | $1.3B | 16.9% |
| 2024 | $7.2B | $1.2B | 18.0% |
| 2025 | $7.7B | $1.2B | 15.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Dover · by segments, 2025
Pumps & Process Solutions$2.1B27%
Clean Energy & Fueling$2.1B26%
Climate & Sustainability Technologies$1.6B19%
Imaging & Identification$1.2B14%
Engineered Products$1.1B13%
Ingersoll Rand · by segments, 2025
Industrial Technologies and Services$6.1B79%
Precision and Science Technologies$1.6B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DOV in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Dover or Ingersoll Rand?
Ingersoll Rand (IR), at $29.6B against $25.0B.
Is DOV or IR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Dover (23.2x) is cheaper than Ingersoll Rand (51.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DOV or IR?
Ingersoll Rand: revenue grew +8.5% over the last year, against +6.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.