IR vs ROK: Ingersoll Rand and Rockwell Automation compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Rockwell Automation is the larger company, worth $46.2B, about 1.6 times Ingersoll Rand.
- Ingersoll Rand grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.5% vs +7.9%).
- Rockwell Automation keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.7% vs 18.1%).
- On earnings, Rockwell Automation is the cheaper stock (43.0x vs 51.1x).
- Rockwell Automation's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 8% for Ingersoll Rand (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | IR | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $29.6B | $46.2B |
| Share price | $78.75 | $432.59 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $7.7B | $8.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | $1.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.5% | +7.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.4% | +4.5% |
| Operating margin | 18.1% | 22.7% |
| Net margin | 12.1% | 13.4% |
| Return on equity | 9.4% | 34.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 51.1x | 43.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 24.3x | 34.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.6x | 28.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.5% | 11.9% |
| Dividend yield | 0.10% | 1.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.78x | 2.17x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ingersoll Rand
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.2B | $564M | 11.0% |
| 2022 | $5.9B | $771M | 13.8% |
| 2023 | $6.9B | $1.3B | 16.9% |
| 2024 | $7.2B | $1.2B | 18.0% |
| 2025 | $7.7B | $1.2B | 15.0% |
Rockwell Automation
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.0B | $1.1B | — |
| 2022 | $7.8B | $682M | — |
| 2023 | $9.1B | $1.2B | 21.3% |
| 2024 | $8.3B | $639M | 19.3% |
| 2025 | $8.3B | $1.4B | 20.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ingersoll Rand · by segments, 2025
Industrial Technologies and Services$6.1B79%
Precision and Science Technologies$1.6B21%
Rockwell Automation · by segments, 2025
Intelligent Devices$3.8B45%
Software & Control$2.4B29%
Lifecycle Services$2.2B26%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open IR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ingersoll Rand or Rockwell Automation?
Rockwell Automation (ROK), at $46.2B against $29.6B.
Is IR or ROK cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Rockwell Automation (43.0x) is cheaper than Ingersoll Rand (51.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, IR or ROK?
Ingersoll Rand: revenue grew +8.5% over the last year, against +7.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.