The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Tyler Technologies is the larger company, worth $14.7B, close to DocuSign's $14.6B.
  • DocuSign grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.4% vs +8.2%).
  • Tyler Technologies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.1% vs 12.0%).
  • On earnings, Tyler Technologies is the cheaper stock (49.3x vs 50.8x).
  • Tyler Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against 0% for DocuSign (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureDOCUTYL
Market cap$14.6B$14.7B
Share price$71.08$329.55
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.2B$2.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.1B$621M
Revenue growth, last year+9.4%+8.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+11.2%+10.0%
Operating margin12.0%15.1%
Net margin9.8%13.4%
Return on equity19.2%10.7%
P/E (trailing)50.8x49.3x
Price / free cash flow13.8x23.0x
EV / EBITDA24.7x25.9x
FCF growth the price implies0.14%7.2%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity1.30x0.91x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it56
Insider purchases, last 12 months08

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

DocuSign

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.1B$445M-2.9%
2023$2.5B$429M-3.5%
2024$2.8B$887M1.1%
2025$3.0B$920M6.7%
2026$3.2B$1.1B9.3%

Tyler Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.6B$316M11.4%
2022$1.9B$331M11.6%
2023$2.0B$327M11.2%
2024$2.1B$575M14.0%
2025$2.3B$621M15.3%

Where the revenue comes from

DocuSign · by products, 2026

Subscription$3.2B98%
Professional services and other$69M2%

Tyler Technologies · by segments, 2025

Enterprise Software$1.7B73%
Platform Technologies$629M27%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DOCU in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, DocuSign or Tyler Technologies?

Tyler Technologies (TYL), at $14.7B against $14.6B.

Is DOCU or TYL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Tyler Technologies (49.3x) is cheaper than DocuSign (50.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, DOCU or TYL?

DocuSign: revenue grew +9.4% over the last year, against +8.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.