DOCU vs FICO: DocuSign and Fair Isaac compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Fair Isaac is the larger company, worth $16.0B, close to DocuSign's $14.6B.
- Fair Isaac grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.7% vs +9.4%).
- Fair Isaac keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (51.6% vs 12.0%).
- On earnings, Fair Isaac is the cheaper stock (21.8x vs 50.8x).
- Fair Isaac's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against 0% for DocuSign (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DOCU | FICO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.6B | $16.0B |
| Share price | $71.08 | $667.58 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.2B | $2.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $739M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.4% | +25.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.2% | +10.9% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 51.6% |
| Net margin | 9.8% | 34.0% |
| Return on equity | 19.2% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 50.8x | 21.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 13.8x | 20.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 24.7x | 15.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 0.14% | 6.0% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.30x | — |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
DocuSign
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2.1B | $445M | -2.9% |
| 2023 | $2.5B | $429M | -3.5% |
| 2024 | $2.8B | $887M | 1.1% |
| 2025 | $3.0B | $920M | 6.7% |
| 2026 | $3.2B | $1.1B | 9.3% |
Fair Isaac
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.3B | $416M | 38.4% |
| 2022 | $1.4B | $503M | 39.4% |
| 2023 | $1.5B | $465M | 42.5% |
| 2024 | $1.7B | $607M | 42.7% |
| 2025 | $2.0B | $739M | 46.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
DocuSign · by products, 2026
Subscription$3.2B98%
Professional services and other$69M2%
Fair Isaac · by segments, 2025
Scores$1.2B59%
Software$822M41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DOCU in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, DocuSign or Fair Isaac?
Fair Isaac (FICO), at $16.0B against $14.6B.
Is DOCU or FICO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Fair Isaac (21.8x) is cheaper than DocuSign (50.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DOCU or FICO?
Fair Isaac: revenue grew +25.7% over the last year, against +9.4%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.