The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Norfolk Southern is the larger company, worth $71.6B, close to Canadian National Railway's $70.2B.
  • Norfolk Southern grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.4% vs +1.5%).
  • Canadian National Railway keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (38.1% vs 32.2%).
  • On earnings, Canadian National Railway is the cheaper stock (20.9x vs 26.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCNINSC
Market cap$70.2B$71.6B
Share price$115.75$317.79
Revenue (last fiscal year)$17.3B$12.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.4B$2.2B
Revenue growth, last year+1.5%+11.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.6%+2.3%
Operating margin38.1%32.2%
Net margin27.3%21.0%
Return on equity42.0%16.2%
P/E (trailing)20.9x26.8x
Price / free cash flow20.7x33.2x
EV / EBITDA12.6x15.7x
FCF growth the price implies—11.6%
Dividend yield3.1%1.7%
Debt / equity1.24x1.78x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it78
Insider purchases, last 12 months03

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Canadian National Railway

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$13.8B$3.3B34.6%
2022$17.1B$3.9B40.0%
2023$16.8B$3.8B39.2%
2024$17.0B$3.1B36.6%
2025$17.3B$3.4B38.1%

Norfolk Southern

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$11.1B$2.8B39.9%
2022$12.7B$2.3B37.7%
2023$12.2B$852M23.5%
2024$12.1B$1.7B33.6%
2025$12.2B$2.2B35.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Canadian National Railway

No segment breakdown reported.

Norfolk Southern · by segments, 2025

Merchandise$7.7B63%
Intermodal$3.0B25%
Coal$1.5B12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CNI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Canadian National Railway or Norfolk Southern?

Norfolk Southern (NSC), at $71.6B against $70.2B.

Is CNI or NSC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Canadian National Railway (20.9x) is cheaper than Norfolk Southern (26.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CNI or NSC?

Norfolk Southern: revenue grew +11.4% over the last year, against +1.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.