The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Canadian National Railway is the larger company, worth $70.2B, about 1.5 times Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies.
  • Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.5% vs +1.5%).
  • Canadian National Railway keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (38.1% vs 16.4%).
  • On earnings, Canadian National Railway is the cheaper stock (20.9x vs 38.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCNIWAB
Market cap$70.2B$46.7B
Share price$115.75$285.43
Revenue (last fiscal year)$17.3B$11.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.4B$1.5B
Revenue growth, last year+1.5%+17.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.6%+9.3%
Operating margin38.1%16.4%
Net margin27.3%10.6%
Return on equity42.0%11.3%
P/E (trailing)20.9x38.9x
Price / free cash flow20.7x31.1x
EV / EBITDA12.6x20.8x
FCF growth the price implies—10.8%
Dividend yield3.1%0.38%
Debt / equity1.24x1.06x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it75
Insider purchases, last 12 months03

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Canadian National Railway

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$13.8B$3.3B34.6%
2022$17.1B$3.9B40.0%
2023$16.8B$3.8B39.2%
2024$17.0B$3.1B36.6%
2025$17.3B$3.4B38.1%

Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$7.8B$943M11.2%
2022$8.4B$889M12.1%
2023$9.7B$1.0B13.1%
2024$10.4B$1.6B15.5%
2025$11.2B$1.5B16.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Canadian National Railway

No segment breakdown reported.

Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies · by segments, 2025

Freight Segment$8.0B72%
Transit Segment$3.1B28%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CNI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Canadian National Railway or Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies?

Canadian National Railway (CNI), at $70.2B against $46.7B.

Is CNI or WAB cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Canadian National Railway (20.9x) is cheaper than Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies (38.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CNI or WAB?

Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies: revenue grew +17.5% over the last year, against +1.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.