CHTR vs TIGO: Charter Communications and Millicom International Cellular SA compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Millicom International Cellular SA is the larger company, worth $15.0B, close to Charter Communications's $14.3B.
- Millicom International Cellular SA grew revenue faster over the last year (+0.3% vs -1.7%).
- Millicom International Cellular SA keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (28.2% vs 23.3%).
- On earnings, Charter Communications is the cheaper stock (2.7x vs 11.6x).
- Millicom International Cellular SA's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 1% a year, against -21% for Charter Communications (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CHTR | TIGO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.3B | $15.0B |
| Share price | $103.38 | $90.77 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $54.8B | $5.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $4.4B | $993M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -1.7% | +0.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.5% | +8.1% |
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 28.2% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 22.6% |
| Return on equity | 29.1% | 36.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 2.74x | 11.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 3.24x | 12.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.75x | 7.00x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -20.9% | 1.3% |
| Dividend yield | — | 3.4% |
| Debt / equity | 7.89x | 3.75x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Charter Communications
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $51.7B | $8.6B | 20.4% |
| 2022 | $54.0B | $5.5B | 22.1% |
| 2023 | $54.6B | $3.3B | 23.0% |
| 2024 | $55.1B | $3.2B | 23.8% |
| 2025 | $54.8B | $4.4B | 23.6% |
Millicom International Cellular SA
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.3B | $118M | 14.5% |
| 2022 | $5.6B | $305M | 16.3% |
| 2023 | $5.7B | $276M | 14.6% |
| 2024 | $5.8B | $969M | 23.1% |
| 2025 | $5.8B | $993M | 28.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Charter Communications · by products, 2025
Millicom International Cellular SA · by products, 2025
Questions
Which is bigger, Charter Communications or Millicom International Cellular SA?
Millicom International Cellular SA (TIGO), at $15.0B against $14.3B.
Is CHTR or TIGO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Charter Communications (2.74x) is cheaper than Millicom International Cellular SA (11.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CHTR or TIGO?
Millicom International Cellular SA: revenue grew +0.3% over the last year, against -1.7%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.