CHTR vs SKM: Charter Communications and SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Charter Communications is the larger company, worth $14.3B, close to SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR's $12.3B.
- SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+1.9% vs -1.7%).
- Charter Communications keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.3% vs 9.4%).
- On earnings, Charter Communications is the cheaper stock (2.7x vs 47.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CHTR | SKM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.3B | $12.3B |
| Share price | $103.38 | $34.24 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $54.8B | $17.94T |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $4.4B | $2.53T |
| Revenue growth, last year | -1.7% | +1.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.5% | +2.8% |
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 9.4% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 7.0% |
| Return on equity | 29.1% | 10.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 2.74x | 47.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 3.24x | 0.01x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.75x | 6.45x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -20.9% | — |
| Dividend yield | — | 4.4% |
| Debt / equity | 7.89x | 1.60x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Charter Communications
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $51.7B | $8.6B | 20.4% |
| 2022 | $54.0B | $5.5B | 22.1% |
| 2023 | $54.6B | $3.3B | 23.0% |
| 2024 | $55.1B | $3.2B | 23.8% |
| 2025 | $54.8B | $4.4B | 23.6% |
SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $16.09T | $2.13T | 6.4% |
| 2021 | $16.75T | $1.72T | 8.6% |
| 2022 | $17.30T | $2.11T | 9.2% |
| 2023 | $17.61T | $1.87T | 10.0% |
| 2024 | $17.94T | $2.53T | 9.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Charter Communications · by products, 2025
Internet$23.8B43%
Video$13.7B25%
Small business$4.3B8%
Mobile service$3.8B7%
Other$3.4B6%
Mid-market & large business$3.0B5%
SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR · by segments, 2020
Cellular services$13.85T64%
Fixed-line telecommunication services$4.47T21%
Security services$1.33T6%
Others$1.19T5%
Commerce services$814.2B4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHTR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Charter Communications or SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR?
Charter Communications (CHTR), at $14.3B against $12.3B.
Is CHTR or SKM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Charter Communications (2.74x) is cheaper than SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR (47.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CHTR or SKM?
SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR: revenue grew +1.9% over the last year, against -1.7%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.