CHTR vs RCI: Charter Communications and Rogers Communications compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Rogers Communications is the larger company, worth $15.9B, close to Charter Communications's $14.3B.
- Rogers Communications grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.4% vs -1.7%).
- Rogers Communications keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (45.2% vs 23.3%).
- On earnings, Charter Communications is the cheaper stock (2.7x vs 3.1x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CHTR | RCI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.3B | $15.9B |
| Share price | $103.38 | $29.78 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $54.8B | $21.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $4.4B | $2.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -1.7% | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.5% | +10.3% |
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 45.2% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 31.8% |
| Return on equity | 29.1% | 38.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 2.74x | 3.11x |
| Price / free cash flow | 3.24x | 6.76x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.75x | 4.69x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -20.9% | — |
| Dividend yield | — | 6.8% |
| Debt / equity | 7.89x | 3.70x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Charter Communications
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $51.7B | $8.6B | 20.4% |
| 2022 | $54.0B | $5.5B | 22.1% |
| 2023 | $54.6B | $3.3B | 23.0% |
| 2024 | $55.1B | $3.2B | 23.8% |
| 2025 | $54.8B | $4.4B | 23.6% |
Rogers Communications
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.7B | $4.1B | 40.2% |
| 2022 | $15.4B | $1.4B | 41.5% |
| 2023 | $19.3B | $1.1B | 44.4% |
| 2024 | $20.6B | $1.5B | 46.7% |
| 2025 | $21.7B | $2.1B | 45.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Charter Communications · by products, 2025
Internet$23.8B43%
Video$13.7B25%
Small business$4.3B8%
Mobile service$3.8B7%
Other$3.4B6%
Mid-market & large business$3.0B5%
Rogers Communications · by segments, 2025
Wireless$10.7B49%
Cable$7.9B36%
Media$3.3B15%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHTR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Charter Communications or Rogers Communications?
Rogers Communications (RCI), at $15.9B against $14.3B.
Is CHTR or RCI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Charter Communications (2.74x) is cheaper than Rogers Communications (3.11x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CHTR or RCI?
Rogers Communications: revenue grew +5.4% over the last year, against -1.7%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.