BSX vs EW: Boston Scientific and Edwards Lifesciences compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Boston Scientific is the larger company, worth $63.1B, about 1.3 times Edwards Lifesciences.
- Edwards Lifesciences grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.6% vs +7.5%).
- Edwards Lifesciences keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.2% vs 19.8%).
- On earnings, Boston Scientific is the cheaper stock (17.8x vs 46.5x).
- Edwards Lifesciences's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 13% a year, against 3% for Boston Scientific (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BSX | EW |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $63.1B | $49.5B |
| Share price | $42.73 | $85.21 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $20.1B | $6.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $3.7B | $1.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.5% | +13.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +14.0% | +3.8% |
| Operating margin | 19.8% | 22.2% |
| Net margin | 17.5% | 15.4% |
| Return on equity | 14.7% | 9.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.8x | 46.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 17.2x | 37.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.2x | 29.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.1% | 13.1% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.80x | 0.30x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 10 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Boston Scientific
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11.9B | $1.3B | 10.1% |
| 2022 | $12.7B | $938M | 13.0% |
| 2023 | $14.2B | $1.8B | 16.5% |
| 2024 | $16.7B | $2.6B | 15.5% |
| 2025 | $20.1B | $3.7B | 18.0% |
Edwards Lifesciences
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.2B | $1.4B | 32.3% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | $974M | 33.6% |
| 2023 | $5.0B | $643M | 26.1% |
| 2024 | $5.4B | $290M | 25.3% |
| 2025 | $6.1B | $1.3B | 20.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Boston Scientific · by segments, 2025
Cardiovascular$13.2B66%
MedSurg$6.8B34%
Edwards Lifesciences · by products, 2025
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement$4.5B74%
Surgical Structural Heart$1.0B17%
Transcatheter Mitral and Tricuspid Therapies$551M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BSX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Boston Scientific or Edwards Lifesciences?
Boston Scientific (BSX), at $63.1B against $49.5B.
Is BSX or EW cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Boston Scientific (17.8x) is cheaper than Edwards Lifesciences (46.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BSX or EW?
Edwards Lifesciences: revenue grew +13.6% over the last year, against +7.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.