ABT vs EW: Abbott Laboratories and Edwards Lifesciences compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Abbott Laboratories is the larger company, worth $174.8B, about 3.5 times Edwards Lifesciences.
- Edwards Lifesciences grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.6% vs +7.8%).
- Edwards Lifesciences keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.2% vs 17.1%).
- On earnings, Abbott Laboratories is the cheaper stock (28.1x vs 46.5x).
- Edwards Lifesciences's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 13% a year, against 7% for Abbott Laboratories (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ABT | EW |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $174.8B | $49.5B |
| Share price | $99.60 | $85.21 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $44.3B | $6.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $7.4B | $1.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.8% | +13.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.7% | +3.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.1% | 22.2% |
| Net margin | 13.9% | 15.4% |
| Return on equity | 12.1% | 9.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 28.1x | 46.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 23.6x | 37.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.0x | 29.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.2% | 13.1% |
| Dividend yield | 2.4% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.11x | 0.30x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 11 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Abbott Laboratories
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $43.1B | $8.6B | 19.6% |
| 2022 | $43.7B | $7.8B | 19.2% |
| 2023 | $40.1B | $5.1B | 16.2% |
| 2024 | $42.0B | $6.4B | 16.3% |
| 2025 | $44.3B | $7.4B | 18.2% |
Edwards Lifesciences
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.2B | $1.4B | 32.3% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | $974M | 33.6% |
| 2023 | $5.0B | $643M | 26.1% |
| 2024 | $5.4B | $290M | 25.3% |
| 2025 | $6.1B | $1.3B | 20.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Abbott Laboratories · by segments, 2025
Medical Devices$21.4B48%
Diagnostics$8.9B20%
Nutritionals$8.5B19%
Established Pharmaceuticals$5.5B12%
Edwards Lifesciences · by products, 2025
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement$4.5B74%
Surgical Structural Heart$1.0B17%
Transcatheter Mitral and Tricuspid Therapies$551M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ABT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Abbott Laboratories or Edwards Lifesciences?
Abbott Laboratories (ABT), at $174.8B against $49.5B.
Is ABT or EW cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Abbott Laboratories (28.1x) is cheaper than Edwards Lifesciences (46.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ABT or EW?
Edwards Lifesciences: revenue grew +13.6% over the last year, against +7.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.