BSX vs GEHC: Boston Scientific and GE HealthCare Technologies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Boston Scientific is the larger company, worth $63.1B, about 2.0 times GE HealthCare Technologies.
- Boston Scientific grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.5% vs +7.4%).
- Boston Scientific keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.8% vs 12.6%).
- On earnings, GE HealthCare Technologies is the cheaper stock (16.4x vs 17.8x).
- GE HealthCare Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 3% for Boston Scientific (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BSX | GEHC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $63.1B | $31.0B |
| Share price | $42.73 | $65.74 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $20.1B | $20.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $3.7B | $1.5B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.5% | +7.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +14.0% | +4.1% |
| Operating margin | 19.8% | 12.6% |
| Net margin | 17.5% | 9.1% |
| Return on equity | 14.7% | 17.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.8x | 16.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 17.2x | 20.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.2x | 10.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.1% | 5.4% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.22% |
| Debt / equity | 0.80x | 2.46x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 10 | 9 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Boston Scientific
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11.9B | $1.3B | 10.1% |
| 2022 | $12.7B | $938M | 13.0% |
| 2023 | $14.2B | $1.8B | 16.5% |
| 2024 | $16.7B | $2.6B | 15.5% |
| 2025 | $20.1B | $3.7B | 18.0% |
GE HealthCare Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $17.6B | $1.4B | 15.9% |
| 2022 | $18.3B | $1.8B | 13.8% |
| 2023 | $19.6B | $1.7B | 12.5% |
| 2024 | $19.7B | $1.6B | 13.3% |
| 2025 | $20.6B | $1.5B | 13.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Boston Scientific · by segments, 2025
Cardiovascular$13.2B66%
MedSurg$6.8B34%
GE HealthCare Technologies · by segments, 2025
Imaging$9.2B45%
AVS$5.4B26%
PCS$3.1B15%
PDx$2.9B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BSX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Boston Scientific or GE HealthCare Technologies?
Boston Scientific (BSX), at $63.1B against $31.0B.
Is BSX or GEHC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, GE HealthCare Technologies (16.4x) is cheaper than Boston Scientific (17.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BSX or GEHC?
Boston Scientific: revenue grew +7.5% over the last year, against +7.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.