BRK-B vs INTC: Berkshire Hathaway and Intel compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Berkshire Hathaway is the larger company, worth $1.10T, about 2.1 times Intel.
- Intel grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.4% vs +10.0%).
- Berkshire Hathaway keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.0% vs -0.1%).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BRK-B | INTC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.10T | $526.2B |
| Share price | $515.62 | $104.70 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $371.4B | $52.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $25.0B | -$4.9B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.0% | +25.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.7% | -9.6% |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | -0.14% |
| Net margin | 22.3% | -19.8% |
| Return on equity | 11.5% | -12.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 15.2x | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 44.1x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.22x | — |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.3% | — |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.69x | 1.13x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 13 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Berkshire Hathaway
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $276.2B | $26.2B | 11.7% |
| 2022 | $302.0B | $21.9B | 11.8% |
| 2023 | $364.5B | $29.8B | 11.9% |
| 2024 | $371.4B | $11.6B | 15.0% |
| 2025 | $371.4B | $25.0B | 14.3% |
Intel
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $79.0B | $10.7B | 24.6% |
| 2022 | $63.1B | -$9.4B | 3.7% |
| 2023 | $54.2B | -$14.3B | 0.17% |
| 2024 | $53.1B | -$15.7B | -22.0% |
| 2025 | $52.9B | -$4.9B | -4.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Berkshire Hathaway · by segments, 2025
Insurance Group$104.2B28%
Manufacturing Businesses$78.5B21%
McLane$51.0B14%
Service and Retailing$42.6B12%
Pilot Travel Centers LLC$42.2B11%
Berkshire Hathaway Energy ("BHE")$26.3B7%
Intel · by segments, 2025
CCG$32.2B46%
Intel Foundry$17.8B25%
DCAI$16.9B24%
All Other$3.6B5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BRK-B in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Berkshire Hathaway or Intel?
Berkshire Hathaway (BRK-B), at $1.10T against $526.2B.
Which grows faster, BRK-B or INTC?
Intel: revenue grew +25.4% over the last year, against +10.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.