BNT vs BRK-B: Brookfield Wealth Solutions and Berkshire Hathaway compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Berkshire Hathaway is the larger company, worth $1.10T, about 107.7 times Brookfield Wealth Solutions.
- Berkshire Hathaway grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.0% vs -17.5%).
- Berkshire Hathaway keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.0% vs 8.3%).
- On earnings, Brookfield Wealth Solutions is the cheaper stock (11.1x vs 15.2x).
- Berkshire Hathaway's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against -17% for Brookfield Wealth Solutions (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BNT | BRK-B |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.2B | $1.10T |
| Share price | $37.06 | $515.62 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $11.6B | $371.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.5B | $25.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -17.5% | +10.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +82.8% | +7.7% |
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 15.0% |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 22.3% |
| Return on equity | 5.5% | 11.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 11.1x | 15.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 3.96x | 44.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 2.07x | 9.22x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -17.3% | 15.3% |
| Dividend yield | 0.65% | — |
| Debt / equity | 8.40x | 0.69x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Brookfield Wealth Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.0B | $1.7B | -10.9% |
| 2022 | $4.4B | $620M | 14.4% |
| 2023 | $6.9B | $1.4B | 11.8% |
| 2024 | $14.1B | $4.5B | 8.6% |
| 2025 | $11.6B | $2.5B | 8.3% |
Berkshire Hathaway
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $276.2B | $26.2B | 11.7% |
| 2022 | $302.0B | $21.9B | 11.8% |
| 2023 | $364.5B | $29.8B | 11.9% |
| 2024 | $371.4B | $11.6B | 15.0% |
| 2025 | $371.4B | $25.0B | 14.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Brookfield Wealth Solutions · by regions, 2025
The U.S.:$10.4B89%
Canada$552M5%
Bermuda$414M4%
Other$303M3%
Berkshire Hathaway · by segments, 2025
Insurance Group$104.2B28%
Manufacturing Businesses$78.5B21%
McLane$51.0B14%
Service and Retailing$42.6B12%
Pilot Travel Centers LLC$42.2B11%
Berkshire Hathaway Energy ("BHE")$26.3B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BNT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Brookfield Wealth Solutions or Berkshire Hathaway?
Berkshire Hathaway (BRK-B), at $1.10T against $10.2B.
Is BNT or BRK-B cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Brookfield Wealth Solutions (11.1x) is cheaper than Berkshire Hathaway (15.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BNT or BRK-B?
Berkshire Hathaway: revenue grew +10.0% over the last year, against -17.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.