ADM vs TSN: Archer-Daniels-Midland and Tyson Foods compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Archer-Daniels-Midland is the larger company, worth $37.3B, about 2.0 times Tyson Foods.
- Archer-Daniels-Midland grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.2% vs -0.1%).
- On earnings, Archer-Daniels-Midland is the cheaper stock (34.6x vs 41.8x).
- Tyson Foods's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -6% for Archer-Daniels-Midland (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ADM | TSN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $37.3B | $18.7B |
| Share price | $79.89 | $53.43 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $80.3B | $54.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $4.2B | $1.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.2% | -0.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -1.5% | +3.7% |
| Operating margin | — | 2.3% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 1.0% |
| Return on equity | 7.5% | 3.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 34.6x | 41.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 8.89x | 15.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.9x | 10.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -5.8% | 2.0% |
| Dividend yield | 2.6% | 3.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.27x | 0.96x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Archer-Daniels-Midland
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $85.2B | $5.4B | — |
| 2022 | $101.6B | $2.2B | — |
| 2023 | $93.9B | $3.0B | — |
| 2024 | $85.5B | $1.2B | — |
| 2025 | $80.3B | $4.2B | — |
Tyson Foods
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $47.0B | $2.6B | 9.3% |
| 2022 | $53.3B | $800M | 8.3% |
| 2023 | $52.9B | -$187M | -0.75% |
| 2024 | $53.3B | $1.5B | 2.6% |
| 2025 | $54.4B | $1.2B | 2.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Archer-Daniels-Midland · by segments, 2025
Ag Services and Oilseeds$61.6B77%
Carbohydrate Solutions$10.7B13%
Nutrition$7.5B9%
Tyson Foods · by segments, 2025
Beef$21.6B38%
Chicken$16.8B30%
Prepared Foods$9.9B18%
Pork$5.8B10%
Corporate and Other$2.3B4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ADM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Archer-Daniels-Midland or Tyson Foods?
Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM), at $37.3B against $18.7B.
Is ADM or TSN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Archer-Daniels-Midland (34.6x) is cheaper than Tyson Foods (41.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ADM or TSN?
Archer-Daniels-Midland: revenue grew +7.2% over the last year, against -0.1%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.