CALM vs TSN: Cal-Maine Foods and Tyson Foods compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Tyson Foods is the larger company, worth $18.7B, about 6.3 times Cal-Maine Foods.
- Tyson Foods grew revenue faster over the last year (-0.1% vs -41.5%).
- Tyson Foods keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (2.3% vs 0.7%).
- On earnings, Cal-Maine Foods is the cheaper stock (4.3x vs 41.8x).
- Tyson Foods's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -6% for Cal-Maine Foods (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CALM | TSN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.9B | $18.7B |
| Share price | $64.35 | $53.43 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.9B | $54.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $329M | $1.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -41.5% | -0.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +13.1% | +3.7% |
| Operating margin | 0.74% | 2.3% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 1.0% |
| Return on equity | 2.3% | 3.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 4.33x | 41.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 2.76x | 15.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.72x | 10.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -5.7% | 2.0% |
| Dividend yield | 7.6% | 3.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17x | 0.96x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cal-Maine Foods
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.8B | $54M | 8.1% |
| 2023 | $3.1B | $726M | 30.8% |
| 2024 | $2.3B | $304M | 13.4% |
| 2025 | $4.3B | $1.1B | 36.1% |
| 2026 | $2.9B | $329M | 12.0% |
Tyson Foods
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $47.0B | $2.6B | 9.3% |
| 2022 | $53.3B | $800M | 8.3% |
| 2023 | $52.9B | -$187M | -0.75% |
| 2024 | $53.3B | $1.5B | 2.6% |
| 2025 | $54.4B | $1.2B | 2.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cal-Maine Foods · by segments, 2026
Conventional Shell Egg$1.3B45%
Specialty shell egg sales$1.0B36%
Other Segments Sales$308M11%
Prepared Foods$245M8%
Tyson Foods · by segments, 2025
Beef$21.6B38%
Chicken$16.8B30%
Prepared Foods$9.9B18%
Pork$5.8B10%
Corporate and Other$2.3B4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CALM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cal-Maine Foods or Tyson Foods?
Tyson Foods (TSN), at $18.7B against $2.9B.
Is CALM or TSN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Cal-Maine Foods (4.33x) is cheaper than Tyson Foods (41.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CALM or TSN?
Tyson Foods: revenue grew -0.1% over the last year, against -41.5%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.