Lennar (LEN) insider buying
55 open-market purchases of LEN by Lennar's executives and directors since April 2024, worth $596M in total, from SEC Form 4 filings.
The most recent: Berkshire Hathaway Inc, Major Shareholder bought $23,842 on October 2, 2026.
The biggest buyer over the period is Berkshire Hathaway Inc (Major Shareholder): 45 purchases, $595M.
By year
| Year | Purchases | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 45 | $595M |
| 2025 | 9 | $0 |
| 2024 | 1 | $247,275 |
Biggest buyers
| Insider | Buys | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder | 45 | $595M |
| Amy Banse | 1 | $247,275 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | 6 | $0 |
| Jefferson Shreve | 3 | $0 |
Every purchase
Newest first. From SEC Form 4 filings. Insider buying across the market.
| Date | Insider | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
299 | $79.74 | $23,842 | Form 4 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
5,135 | $78.77 | $404,484 | Form 4 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
2,452 | $77.93 | $191,084 | Form 4 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
2,290 | $77.12 | $176,605 | Form 4 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
20,200 | $81.90 | $2M | Form 4 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
44,300 | $81.14 | $4M | Form 4 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
842,753 | $80.04 | $67M | Form 4 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
342,553 | $79.03 | $27M | Form 4 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
448,113 | $78.37 | $35M | Form 4 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
3,802 | $78.26 | $297,545 | Form 4 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
186,991 | $81.46 | $15M | Form 4 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
92,830 | $80.57 | $7M | Form 4 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
425,869 | $79.49 | $34M | Form 4 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
100 | $80.00 | $8,000 | Form 4 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
950 | $79.51 | $75,534 | Form 4 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
4,008 | $79.98 | $320,560 | Form 4 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
638,813 | $81.59 | $52M | Form 4 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
12,289 | $81.95 | $1M | Form 4 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
100 | $80.00 | $8,000 | Form 4 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
5,200 | $81.96 | $426,192 | Form 4 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
171,723 | $81.60 | $14M | Form 4 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
7,022 | $79.53 | $558,460 | Form 4 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
313,379 | $80.90 | $25M | Form 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
2,975 | $79.91 | $237,732 | Form 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
399,238 | $80.58 | $32M | Form 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
241,692 | $81.44 | $20M | Form 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
9,415 | $79.42 | $747,739 | Form 4 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
532,993 | $81.65 | $44M | Form 4 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
1,263 | $79.99 | $101,027 | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
4,888 | $75.76 | $370,315 | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
160,275 | $77.23 | $12M | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
483,809 | $77.97 | $38M | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
18,146 | $76.62 | $1M | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
68,760 | $78.09 | $5M | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
500 | $78.38 | $39,190 | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
710 | $76.98 | $54,656 | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
390 | $75.76 | $29,546 | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
33,122 | $74.80 | $2M | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
7,900 | $78.88 | $623,152 | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
51,586 | $77.06 | $4M | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
1,218,429 | $76.39 | $93M | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
267,585 | $78.41 | $21M | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
8,306 | $77.94 | $647,370 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
8,959 | $76.96 | $689,485 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Major Shareholder |
410,164 | $79.41 | $33M | Form 4 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. |
0 | $116.04 | — | — |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. |
0 | $116.04 | — | — |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. |
0 | $116.04 | — | — |
| May 30, 2025 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. |
0 | $105.98 | — | — |
| May 30, 2025 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. |
0 | $105.98 | — | — |
| May 30, 2025 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. |
0 | $105.98 | — | — |
| May 8, 2025 | Jefferson Shreve |
0 | $109.50 | — | — |
| May 8, 2025 | Jefferson Shreve |
0 | $109.50 | — | — |
| May 8, 2025 | Jefferson Shreve |
0 | $109.50 | — | — |
| Apr 10, 2024 | Amy Banse |
1,575 | $157.00 | $247,275 | Form 4 |
Questions
Are Lennar insiders buying the stock?
55 open-market purchases of LEN by Lennar's executives and directors since April 2024, worth $596M in total, from SEC Form 4 filings. The most recent: Berkshire Hathaway Inc, Major Shareholder bought $23,842 on October 2, 2026.
What counts as insider buying here?
Open-market purchases (Form 4 code P) by officers and directors. Option exercises, grants and purchases by 10% owners are left out.
From Lennar's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.