Ingersoll Rand (IR) revenue breakdown

Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery · Market cap $29.6B

By segment, Industrial Technologies and Services is the largest at 79% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Precision and Science Technologies grew fastest, 28% a year over 7 years.

By product, Original equipment is the largest at 64% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 17% a year over 7 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Ingersoll Rand reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.7B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Industrial Technologies and Services——$1.7B$1.7B$3.2B$4.2B$4.7B$5.6B$5.8B$6.1B 79%
Precision and Science Technologies——$280M$317M$725M$991M$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B 21%
Industrials$1.1B$1.1B———————— —
Energy$628M$1.0B———————— —
High Pressure Solutions——$670M——————— —
Medical$229M$230M———————— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Ingersoll Rand reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.7B.

Products20182019202020212022202320242025Share
Original equipment$1.6B$1.5B$2.6B$3.3B$3.8B$4.4B$4.6B$4.9B 64%
Aftermarket$1.1B$927M$1.4B$1.9B$2.1B$2.5B$2.6B$2.8B 36%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Ingersoll Rand reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.7B.

Regions20182019202020212022202320242025Share
U.S. Plans$1.2B$998M$1.4B$2.0B$2.5B$2.9B$3.1B$3.2B 42%
EMEIA$934M$891M$1.3B$1.7B$1.9B$2.3B$2.4B$2.6B 34%
China—————$925M$795M$790M 10%
Other Americas$204M$188M$319M$285M$350M$402M$541M$612M 8%
Other Asia Pacific—————$387M$412M$458M 6%
Asia Pacific$366M$375M$903M$1.1B$1.2B——— —
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for IR.
Open IR in Investingly

Questions

Where does Ingersoll Rand make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Industrial Technologies and Services $6.1B, Precision and Science Technologies $1.6B.

From Ingersoll Rand's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.