Danaher (DHR) revenue breakdown

Healthcare · Diagnostics & Research · Market cap $151.8B

By segment, Diagnostics is the largest at 40% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 7% a year over 7 years.

By product, Recurring is the largest at 82% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 1% a year over 4 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Danaher reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $24.6B.

Segments20182019202020212022202320242025Share
Diagnostics$6.3B$6.6B$7.4B$9.8B$10.8B$9.6B$9.8B$9.9B 40%
Life Sciences$6.5B$7.0B$5.3B$6.4B$7.0B$7.1B$7.3B$7.3B 30%
Biotechnology——$5.3B$8.6B$8.8B$7.2B$6.8B$7.3B 30%
Environmental & Applied Solutions$4.3B$4.4B$4.3B————— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Danaher reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $24.6B.

Products20182019202020212022202320242025Share
Recurring———$19.1B$20.9B$18.7B$19.4B$20.1B 82%
Nonrecurring———$5.7B$5.8B$5.2B$4.5B$4.4B 18%
Research and medical products$12.7B$13.5B$18.0B————— —
Analytical and physical instrumentation$2.4B$2.5B$2.4B————— —
Product Identification$1.9B$1.9B$1.9B————— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Danaher reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $24.6B.

Regions20182019202020212022202320242025Share
North America$6.5B$7.0B$9.0B$9.8B$11.7B$10.0B$10.3B$10.4B 42%
High-growth markets$5.4B$5.7B$6.7B$7.8B$7.7B$7.2B$6.9B$7.0B 29%
Western Europe$4.1B$4.1B$5.3B$5.9B$5.9B$5.5B$5.5B$5.9B 24%
Other developed markets$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B 5%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for DHR.
Open DHR in Investingly

Questions

Where does Danaher make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Diagnostics $9.9B, Life Sciences $7.3B, Biotechnology $7.3B.

From Danaher's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.