Cellectis SA (CLLS) financial statements
Cellectis SA reported revenue of $73M in fiscal 2025, up 5.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$68M and the operating margin -45.3%, against -150.2% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -$43M.
The diluted share count rose 184% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Cellectis SA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $45M | $25M | $13M | $15M | $51M | $30M | $19M | $755,000 | $42M | $73M |
| Cost of revenue | — | $3M | $3M | $11M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $737,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit | — | $23M | $10M | $4M | $49M | $29M | $17M | $18,000 | $42M | $73M |
| Research and development | $78M | $79M | $77M | $92M | $77M | $118M | $98M | $88M | $91M | $94M |
| Selling, general and admin | $43M | $45M | $47M | $43M | $23M | $23M | $17M | $17M | $19M | $20M |
| Operating income | -$67M | -$93M | -$105M | -$124M | -$42M | -$103M | -$90M | -$97M | -$60M | -$33M |
| Interest expense | $7M | $0 | $39,000 | $3,000 | $73,000 | $368,000 | $371,000 | $41M | $22M | $51M |
| Pre-tax income | -$67M | -$104M | -$88M | -$115M | -$54M | -$97M | -$99M | -$116M | -$37M | -$68M |
| Income tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $87,000 | $371,000 | $0 | -$423,000 |
| Net income | -$67M | -$99M | -$79M | -$102M | -$81M | -$114M | -$106M | -$101M | -$37M | -$68M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.91 | -$2.78 | -$1.93 | -$2.41 | -$1.91 | -$2.55 | -$2.33 | -$1.77 | -$0.41 | -$0.67 |
| Diluted shares | 35M | 36M | 41M | 42M | 43M | 45M | 46M | 57M | 91M | 100M |
| Gross margin | — | 89.6% | 78.5% | 25.0% | 96.2% | 93.9% | 90.8% | 2.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating margin | -150.2% | -367.8% | -825.5% | -813.4% | -82.9% | -341.0% | -467.7% | -12887.7% | -143.5% | -45.3% |
| Net margin | -150.1% | -394.5% | -618.1% | -672.1% | -158.8% | -376.3% | -553.6% | -13385.3% | -88.6% | -92.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Cellectis SA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $255M | $256M | $452M | $341M | $241M | $186M | $93M | $137M | $143M | $62M |
| Receivables | $4M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $5M | $20M | $772,000 | $569,000 | $7M | $14M |
| Inventory | $118,000 | $250,000 | $275,000 | $3M | $2M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | $312M | $323M | $488M | $392M | $315M | $225M | $122M | — | — | — |
| Property, plant and equipment | $17M | $7M | $9M | $24M | $72M | $79M | $64M | $55M | $46M | $39M |
| Total assets | $331M | $333M | $501M | $467M | $469M | $382M | $261M | $334M | $384M | $325M |
| Total current liabilities | $56M | $45M | $47M | $63M | $52M | $49M | $48M | $155M | $166M | $146M |
| Total liabilities | $58M | $49M | $51M | $112M | $161M | $146M | $135M | $250M | $253M | $249M |
| Shareholders' equity | $273M | $265M | $409M | $315M | $284M | $221M | $118M | $85M | $131M | $76M |
| Net debt | -$255M | -$256M | -$452M | -$341M | -$241M | -$186M | -$93M | -$137M | -$143M | -$62M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Cellectis SA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$33M | -$52M | -$68M | -$69M | -$80M | -$105M | -$87M | -$25M | $23M | -$39M |
| Capital spending | $14M | $3M | $5M | $13M | $44M | $19M | $2M | $1M | $4M | $4M |
| Free cash flow | -$47M | -$55M | -$73M | -$82M | -$125M | -$123M | -$90M | -$26M | $19M | -$43M |
| Stock-based compensation | $59M | $50M | $37M | $27M | $10M | $11M | $6M | $5M | $3M | $6M |
| Net borrowing | -$91,000 | -$41,000 | -$127,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $4M | $25M | $18M | -$5M |
| Free cash flow margin | -104.3% | -218.3% | -573.6% | -540.5% | -244.2% | -405.7% | -468.9% | -3419.7% | 46.1% | -58.9% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CLLS.
Open CLLS in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Cellectis SA's revenue in 2025?
$73M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Cellectis SA generate?
-$43M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Cellectis SA's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.