The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Veeva Systems is the larger company, worth $50.7B, about 10.0 times Waystar Holding.
  • Waystar Holding grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.1% vs +17.6%).
  • Veeva Systems keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.9% vs 22.9%).
  • On earnings, Waystar Holding is the cheaper stock (39.5x vs 57.1x).
  • Veeva Systems's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 13% a year, against 4% for Waystar Holding (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureVEEVWAY
Market cap$50.7B$5.1B
Share price$296.13$26.68
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.2B$1.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B$283M
Revenue growth, last year+17.6%+18.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+14.6%+16.0%
Operating margin29.9%22.9%
Net margin29.3%11.2%
Return on equity13.7%3.4%
P/E (trailing)57.1x39.5x
Price / free cash flow36.6x17.9x
EV / EBITDA21.7x15.6x
FCF growth the price implies12.9%3.6%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.22x0.47x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it65
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Veeva Systems

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$1.9B$750M27.3%
2023$2.2B$767M21.3%
2024$2.4B$885M18.2%
2025$2.7B$1.1B25.2%
2026$3.2B$1.4B28.7%

Waystar Holding

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$705M$85M12.7%
2023$791M$30M18.0%
2024$944M$142M13.1%
2025$1.1B$283M22.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Veeva Systems · by products, 2026

R&D and Quality Solutions$1.4B45%
Commercial Solutions$1.3B39%
R&D and Quality Solutions$322M10%
Commercial Solutions$189M6%

Waystar Holding · by products, 2025

Subscription revenue$558M51%
Volume-based revenue$535M49%
Implementation services and other revenue$6M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open VEEV in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Veeva Systems or Waystar Holding?

Veeva Systems (VEEV), at $50.7B against $5.1B.

Is VEEV or WAY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Waystar Holding (39.5x) is cheaper than Veeva Systems (57.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, VEEV or WAY?

Waystar Holding: revenue grew +18.1% over the last year, against +17.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.