The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Visa is the larger company, worth $757.8B, close to Exxon Mobil's $717.4B.
  • Exxon Mobil grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.3% vs +17.1%).
  • Visa keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (61.1% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Exxon Mobil is the cheaper stock (29.1x vs 34.8x).
  • Visa's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 10% for Exxon Mobil (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureVXOM
Market cap$757.8B$717.4B
Share price$385.45$168.94
Revenue (last fiscal year)$40.0B$332.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$21.6B$23.6B
Revenue growth, last year+17.1%+42.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+13.5%+4.7%
Operating margin61.1%12.3%
Net margin51.7%8.9%
Return on equity62.4%12.6%
P/E (trailing)34.8x29.1x
Price / free cash flow35.1x30.4x
EV / EBITDA27.1x10.0x
FCF growth the price implies12.4%10.5%
Dividend yield0.66%2.3%
Debt / equity1.67x0.76x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it2813
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Visa

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$24.1B$14.5B65.6%
2022$29.3B$17.9B64.2%
2023$32.7B$19.7B64.3%
2024$35.9B$18.7B65.7%
2025$40.0B$21.6B60.0%

Exxon Mobil

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$276.7B$36.1B8.1%
2022$413.7B$58.4B18.8%
2023$344.6B$33.5B15.3%
2024$349.6B$30.7B14.0%
2025$332.2B$23.6B12.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Visa · by products, 2025

Data processing revenue$20.0B36%
Service revenue$17.5B31%
International transaction revenue$14.2B25%
Other revenue$4.1B7%

Exxon Mobil

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open V in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Visa or Exxon Mobil?

Visa (V), at $757.8B against $717.4B.

Is V or XOM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Exxon Mobil (29.1x) is cheaper than Visa (34.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, V or XOM?

Exxon Mobil: revenue grew +42.3% over the last year, against +17.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.