The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Valero Energy is the larger company, worth $138.6B, about 16.8 times Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR.
  • Valero Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+48.8% vs +5.9%).
  • On earnings, Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR is the cheaper stock (13.6x vs 34.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureUGPVLO
Market cap$8.3B$138.6B
Share price$7.90$433.75
Revenue (last fiscal year)$133.5B$122.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)——
Revenue growth, last year+5.9%+48.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.9%+1.9%
Operating margin—7.2%
Net margin1.8%5.2%
Return on equity15.6%28.9%
P/E (trailing)13.6x34.1x
Price / free cash flow5.44x27.5x
EV / EBITDA4.83x10.1x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield4.1%1.0%
Debt / equity1.57x1.46x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it04
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$74.1B$2.2B—
2021$109.7B$1.3B—
2022$143.6B$798M—
2023$126.0B$2.6B—
2024$133.5B——

Valero Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$114.0B$3.4B1.9%
2022$176.4B$9.8B8.9%
2023$144.8B$7.3B8.2%
2024$129.9B$4.6B2.9%
2025$122.7B—2.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR · by segments, 2025

Ipiranga$127.6B90%
Ultragaz$12.3B9%
Hidrovias do Brasil$1.6B1%
Ultracargo Soluções Logística$1.0B1%
All other segments$9M0%

Valero Energy · by segments, 2025

Refining$116.2B95%
Ethanol$4.0B3%
Renewable Diesel$2.5B2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open UGP in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR or Valero Energy?

Valero Energy (VLO), at $138.6B against $8.3B.

Is UGP or VLO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ultrapar Participacoes SA ADR (13.6x) is cheaper than Valero Energy (34.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, UGP or VLO?

Valero Energy: revenue grew +48.8% over the last year, against +5.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.