The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Valero Energy is the larger company, worth $138.6B, about 13.2 times PBF Energy.
  • PBF Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+56.2% vs +48.8%).
  • Valero Energy keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.2% vs 5.8%).
  • On earnings, PBF Energy is the cheaper stock (23.4x vs 34.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePBFVLO
Market cap$10.5B$138.6B
Share price$84.27$433.75
Revenue (last fiscal year)$29.3B$122.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$783M—
Revenue growth, last year+56.2%+48.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+1.9%+1.9%
Operating margin5.8%7.2%
Net margin3.9%5.2%
Return on equity21.1%28.9%
P/E (trailing)23.4x34.1x
Price / free cash flow—27.5x
EV / EBITDA5.04x10.1x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield1.3%1.0%
Debt / equity1.28x1.46x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it24
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

PBF Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.3B$228M2.2%
2022$46.8B$4.1B8.9%
2023$38.3B$679M7.7%
2024$33.1B-$348M-2.1%
2025$29.3B-$783M-0.19%

Valero Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$114.0B$3.4B1.9%
2022$176.4B$9.8B8.9%
2023$144.8B$7.3B8.2%
2024$129.9B$4.6B2.9%
2025$122.7B—2.6%

Where the revenue comes from

PBF Energy · by segments, 2025

Refining$29.3B99%
Logistics$384M1%

Valero Energy · by segments, 2025

Refining$116.2B95%
Ethanol$4.0B3%
Renewable Diesel$2.5B2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PBF in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, PBF Energy or Valero Energy?

Valero Energy (VLO), at $138.6B against $10.5B.

Is PBF or VLO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, PBF Energy (23.4x) is cheaper than Valero Energy (34.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, PBF or VLO?

PBF Energy: revenue grew +56.2% over the last year, against +48.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.