The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 3.1 times Visa.
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.9% vs +17.1%).
  • Visa keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (61.1% vs 45.7%).
  • On earnings, Visa is the cheaper stock (34.8x vs 39.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureTSMV
Market cap$2.37T$757.8B
Share price$453.31$385.45
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.89T$40.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$861.3B$21.6B
Revenue growth, last year+33.9%+17.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+21.2%+13.5%
Operating margin45.7%61.1%
Net margin40.0%51.7%
Return on equity27.3%62.4%
P/E (trailing)39.3x34.8x
Price / free cash flow2.17x35.1x
EV / EBITDA25.0x27.1x
FCF growth the price implies—12.4%
Dividend yield0.83%0.66%
Debt / equity0.57x1.67x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it2828
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Visa

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$24.1B$14.5B65.6%
2022$29.3B$17.9B64.2%
2023$32.7B$19.7B64.3%
2024$35.9B$18.7B65.7%
2025$40.0B$21.6B60.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%

Visa · by products, 2025

Data processing revenue$20.0B36%
Service revenue$17.5B31%
International transaction revenue$14.2B25%
Other revenue$4.1B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TSM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Visa?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $757.8B.

Is TSM or V cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Visa (34.8x) is cheaper than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, TSM or V?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: revenue grew +33.9% over the last year, against +17.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.