The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Tesla is the larger company, worth $1.30T, about 1.7 times Visa.
  • Tesla grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.5% vs +17.1%).
  • Visa keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (61.1% vs 4.2%).
  • On earnings, Visa is the cheaper stock (34.8x vs 318.6x).
  • Tesla's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 37% a year, against 12% for Visa (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureTSLAV
Market cap$1.30T$757.8B
Share price$382.70$385.45
Revenue (last fiscal year)$94.8B$40.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$6.2B$21.6B
Revenue growth, last year+25.5%+17.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.2%+13.5%
Operating margin4.2%61.1%
Net margin3.7%51.7%
Return on equity4.4%62.4%
P/E (trailing)318.6x34.8x
Price / free cash flow209.7x35.1x
EV / EBITDA113.6x27.1x
FCF growth the price implies36.8%12.4%
Dividend yield—0.66%
Debt / equity0.70x1.67x
Fundamental gradeDB
Superinvestors holding it1028
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Tesla

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$53.8B$5.0B12.1%
2022$81.5B$7.6B16.8%
2023$96.8B$4.4B9.2%
2024$97.7B$3.6B7.2%
2025$94.8B$6.2B4.6%

Visa

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$24.1B$14.5B65.6%
2022$29.3B$17.9B64.2%
2023$32.7B$19.7B64.3%
2024$35.9B$18.7B65.7%
2025$40.0B$21.6B60.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Tesla · by segments, 2025

Automotive$82.1B87%
Energy generation and storage segment$12.8B13%

Visa · by products, 2025

Data processing revenue$20.0B36%
Service revenue$17.5B31%
International transaction revenue$14.2B25%
Other revenue$4.1B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TSLA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Tesla or Visa?

Tesla (TSLA), at $1.30T against $757.8B.

Is TSLA or V cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Visa (34.8x) is cheaper than Tesla (318.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, TSLA or V?

Tesla: revenue grew +25.5% over the last year, against +17.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.