The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • TJX Companies is the larger company, worth $157.8B, about 20.6 times Urban Outfitters.
  • Urban Outfitters grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.4% vs +5.4%).
  • On earnings, Urban Outfitters is the cheaper stock (16.8x vs 29.3x).
  • TJX Companies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 8% for Urban Outfitters (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureTJXURBN
Market cap$157.8B$7.6B
Share price$138.76$82.18
Revenue (last fiscal year)$60.4B$6.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$4.9B$315M
Revenue growth, last year+5.4%+10.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.6%+7.9%
Operating margin—11.3%
Net margin9.7%8.8%
Return on equity57.0%19.9%
P/E (trailing)29.3x16.8x
Price / free cash flow32.5x17.2x
EV / EBITDA17.9x9.43x
FCF growth the price implies11.2%7.5%
Dividend yield1.2%—
Debt / equity2.48x0.79x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it01
Insider purchases, last 12 months60

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

TJX Companies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$48.5B$2.0B—
2023$49.9B$2.6B—
2024$54.2B$4.3B—
2025$56.4B$4.2B—
2026$60.4B$4.9B—

Urban Outfitters

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$4.5B$97M9.0%
2023$4.8B-$57M4.7%
2024$5.2B$310M7.2%
2025$5.6B$320M8.5%
2026$6.2B$315M9.8%

Where the revenue comes from

TJX Companies · by segments, 2026

Marmaxx$36.6B61%
HomeGoods$10.2B17%
TJX International$8.0B13%
TJX Canada$5.6B9%

Urban Outfitters · by segments, 2026

Retail Operations$5.3B86%
Subscription Operations$568M9%
Wholesale Operations$314M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TJX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, TJX Companies or Urban Outfitters?

TJX Companies (TJX), at $157.8B against $7.6B.

Is TJX or URBN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Urban Outfitters (16.8x) is cheaper than TJX Companies (29.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, TJX or URBN?

Urban Outfitters: revenue grew +10.4% over the last year, against +5.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.