TEVA vs UTHR: Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR and United Therapeutics compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR is the larger company, worth $45.0B, about 2.0 times United Therapeutics.
- Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (-0.8% vs -1.9%).
- United Therapeutics keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (44.4% vs 9.3%).
- On earnings, United Therapeutics is the cheaper stock (19.8x vs 28.8x).
- Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 6% for United Therapeutics (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | TEVA | UTHR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $45.0B | $22.8B |
| Share price | $41.10 | $549.16 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $17.3B | $3.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $1.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -0.8% | -1.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.1% | +17.2% |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 44.4% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 41.6% |
| Return on equity | 9.1% | 20.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 28.8x | 19.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 39.2x | 21.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 34.2x | 11.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 13.8% | 6.2% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 4.14x | 0.13x |
| Fundamental grade | D | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15.9B | $236M | 10.8% |
| 2022 | $14.9B | $1.0B | -14.7% |
| 2023 | $15.8B | $842M | 2.7% |
| 2024 | $16.5B | $749M | -1.8% |
| 2025 | $17.3B | $1.1B | 12.5% |
United Therapeutics
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.7B | $477M | 33.0% |
| 2022 | $1.9B | $664M | 50.6% |
| 2023 | $2.3B | $748M | 50.9% |
| 2024 | $2.9B | $1.1B | 47.9% |
| 2025 | $3.2B | $1.0B | 46.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR · by segments, 2025
United States$9.2B53%
Europe$5.0B29%
International Markets$2.2B13%
Other Activities$870M5%
United Therapeutics · by products, 2025
Tyvaso DPI$1.3B41%
Nebulized Tyvaso$586M18%
Remodulin$527M17%
Orenitram$497M16%
Unituxin$227M7%
Adcirca$30M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TEVA in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR or United Therapeutics?
Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR (TEVA), at $45.0B against $22.8B.
Is TEVA or UTHR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, United Therapeutics (19.8x) is cheaper than Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR (28.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, TEVA or UTHR?
Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR: revenue grew -0.8% over the last year, against -1.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.