NBIX vs TEVA: Neurocrine Biosciences and Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR is the larger company, worth $45.0B, about 3.2 times Neurocrine Biosciences.
- Neurocrine Biosciences grew revenue faster over the last year (+39.5% vs -0.8%).
- Neurocrine Biosciences keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.6% vs 9.3%).
- On earnings, Neurocrine Biosciences is the cheaper stock (21.4x vs 28.8x).
- Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 4% for Neurocrine Biosciences (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | NBIX | TEVA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.0B | $45.0B |
| Share price | $142.44 | $41.10 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.9B | $17.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $749M | $1.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +39.5% | -0.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +26.0% | +2.1% |
| Operating margin | 23.6% | 9.3% |
| Net margin | 20.9% | 4.1% |
| Return on equity | 19.1% | 9.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 21.4x | 28.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.6x | 39.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.3x | 34.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.1% | 13.8% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.45x | 4.14x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Neurocrine Biosciences
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.1B | $233M | 9.0% |
| 2022 | $1.5B | $323M | 16.7% |
| 2023 | $1.9B | $362M | 13.3% |
| 2024 | $2.4B | $557M | 24.2% |
| 2025 | $2.9B | $749M | 21.6% |
Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15.9B | $236M | 10.8% |
| 2022 | $14.9B | $1.0B | -14.7% |
| 2023 | $15.8B | $842M | 2.7% |
| 2024 | $16.5B | $749M | -1.8% |
| 2025 | $17.3B | $1.1B | 12.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Neurocrine Biosciences · by products, 2025
Net product sales$2.8B99%
Collaboration revenues$27M1%
Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR · by segments, 2025
United States$9.2B53%
Europe$5.0B29%
International Markets$2.2B13%
Other Activities$870M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NBIX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Neurocrine Biosciences or Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR?
Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR (TEVA), at $45.0B against $14.0B.
Is NBIX or TEVA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Neurocrine Biosciences (21.4x) is cheaper than Teva Pharma Industries Ltd ADR (28.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, NBIX or TEVA?
Neurocrine Biosciences: revenue grew +39.5% over the last year, against -0.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.