REYN vs SW: Reynolds Consumer Products and Smurfit WestRock compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Smurfit WestRock is the larger company, worth $20.0B, about 4.4 times Reynolds Consumer Products.
- Reynolds Consumer Products grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.2% vs +1.1%).
- On earnings, Reynolds Consumer Products is the cheaper stock (13.9x vs 53.0x).
- Smurfit WestRock's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 3% a year, against 1% for Reynolds Consumer Products (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | REYN | SW |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.6B | $20.0B |
| Share price | $22.01 | $41.29 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.7B | $31.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $316M | $1.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.2% | +1.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.9% | +32.2% |
| Operating margin | — | 4.7% |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 1.6% |
| Return on equity | 14.5% | 2.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.9x | 53.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 14.5x | 16.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.44x | 8.31x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 0.78% | 2.6% |
| Dividend yield | 4.2% | 4.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.18x | 1.50x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Reynolds Consumer Products
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.4B | $169M | — |
| 2022 | $3.8B | $91M | — |
| 2023 | $3.8B | $540M | — |
| 2024 | $3.7B | $369M | — |
| 2025 | $3.7B | $316M | — |
Smurfit WestRock
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $13.5B | $503M | 11.5% |
| 2023 | $12.1B | $630M | 11.3% |
| 2024 | $21.1B | $17M | 4.8% |
| 2025 | $31.2B | $1.2B | 5.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Reynolds Consumer Products · by segments, 2025
Reynolds Cooking & Baking$1.3B34%
Hefty Waste & Storage$1.0B27%
Hefty Tableware$850M23%
Presto Products$628M17%
Smurfit WestRock · by segments, 2025
North America$18.2B58%
Europe, MEA and APAC$10.9B35%
LATAM$2.1B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open REYN in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Reynolds Consumer Products or Smurfit WestRock?
Smurfit WestRock (SW), at $20.0B against $4.6B.
Is REYN or SW cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Reynolds Consumer Products (13.9x) is cheaper than Smurfit WestRock (53.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, REYN or SW?
Reynolds Consumer Products: revenue grew +7.2% over the last year, against +1.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.