The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Tesla is the larger company, worth $1.30T, about 19.2 times Ferrari NV.
  • Tesla grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.5% vs +7.0%).
  • Ferrari NV keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.5% vs 4.2%).
  • On earnings, Ferrari NV is the cheaper stock (36.9x vs 318.6x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureRACETSLA
Market cap$68.0B$1.30T
Share price$389.91$382.70
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.1B$94.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B$6.2B
Revenue growth, last year+7.0%+25.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+13.7%+15.2%
Operating margin29.5%4.2%
Net margin22.4%3.7%
Return on equity40.9%4.4%
P/E (trailing)36.9x318.6x
Price / free cash flow25.6x209.7x
EV / EBITDA18.4x113.6x
FCF growth the price implies—36.8%
Dividend yield1.1%—
Debt / equity1.46x0.70x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it610
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Ferrari NV

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.3B$546M25.2%
2022$5.1B$599M24.1%
2023$6.0B$848M27.1%
2024$6.7B$938M28.3%
2025$7.1B$1.4B29.5%

Tesla

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$53.8B$5.0B12.1%
2022$81.5B$7.6B16.8%
2023$96.8B$4.4B9.2%
2024$97.7B$3.6B7.2%
2025$94.8B$6.2B4.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Ferrari NV · by products, 2025

Cars and spare parts$6.0B84%
Sponsorship, commercial and brand$820M11%
Other$321M4%

Tesla · by segments, 2025

Automotive$82.1B87%
Energy generation and storage segment$12.8B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RACE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Ferrari NV or Tesla?

Tesla (TSLA), at $1.30T against $68.0B.

Is RACE or TSLA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ferrari NV (36.9x) is cheaper than Tesla (318.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, RACE or TSLA?

Tesla: revenue grew +25.5% over the last year, against +7.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.