The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • United Rentals is the larger company, worth $65.6B, about 7.1 times Ryder System.
  • United Rentals grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.2% vs +5.0%).
  • On earnings, Ryder System is the cheaper stock (19.9x vs 26.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureRURI
Market cap$9.3B$65.6B
Share price$238.55$1,056.37
Revenue (last fiscal year)$12.7B$16.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$459M—
Revenue growth, last year+5.0%+7.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.0%+13.5%
Operating margin—24.7%
Net margin3.9%15.3%
Return on equity17.2%27.9%
P/E (trailing)19.9x26.9x
Price / free cash flow20.2x99.1x
EV / EBITDA5.51x21.4x
FCF growth the price implies5.1%—
Dividend yield1.5%0.69%
Debt / equity4.59x2.33x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it39
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Ryder System

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.7B$234M—
2022$12.0B-$321M—
2023$11.8B-$881M—
2024$12.6B-$418M—
2025$12.7B$459M—

United Rentals

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.7B$491M23.4%
2022$11.6B$743M27.8%
2023$14.3B$840M26.7%
2024$15.3B$416M26.5%
2025$16.1B—24.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Ryder System · by segments, 2025

FMS$5.8B43%
SCS$5.5B40%
DTS$2.3B17%

United Rentals · by segments, 2025

General rentals$11.0B68%
Specialty$5.1B32%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open R in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Ryder System or United Rentals?

United Rentals (URI), at $65.6B against $9.3B.

Is R or URI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ryder System (19.9x) is cheaper than United Rentals (26.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, R or URI?

United Rentals: revenue grew +7.2% over the last year, against +5.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.