The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 4.9 times Palantir Technologies.
  • Palantir Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+92.8% vs +33.9%).
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (45.7% vs 42.8%).
  • On earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the cheaper stock (39.3x vs 226.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePLTRTSM
Market cap$484.0B$2.37T
Share price$194.12$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.5B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.1B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+92.8%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+30.5%+21.2%
Operating margin42.8%45.7%
Net margin49.0%40.0%
Return on equity30.9%27.3%
P/E (trailing)226.9x39.3x
Price / free cash flow230.4x2.17x
EV / EBITDA153.6x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies38.2%—
Dividend yield—0.83%
Debt / equity0.18x0.57x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it728
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Palantir Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.5B$321M-26.7%
2022$1.9B$184M-8.5%
2023$2.2B$697M5.4%
2024$2.9B$1.1B10.8%
2025$4.5B$2.1B31.6%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Palantir Technologies · by segments, 2025

Government Operating Segment$2.4B54%
Commercial$2.1B46%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PLTR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Palantir Technologies or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $484.0B.

Is PLTR or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x) is cheaper than Palantir Technologies (226.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, PLTR or TSM?

Palantir Technologies: revenue grew +92.8% over the last year, against +33.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.