The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Prologis is the larger company, worth $121.1B, about 2.4 times Public Storage.
  • Prologis grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.4% vs +2.6%).
  • Prologis keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (52.4% vs 39.0%).
  • On earnings, Public Storage is the cheaper stock (30.1x vs 32.6x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePLDPSA
Market cap$121.1B$51.1B
Share price$129.49$289.86
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.8B$4.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—$3.1B
Revenue growth, last year+7.4%+2.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+16.6%+9.0%
Operating margin52.4%39.0%
Net margin41.5%41.8%
Return on equity7.0%22.2%
P/E (trailing)32.6x30.1x
Price / free cash flow24.2x17.6x
EV / EBITDA19.8x18.5x
FCF growth the price implies—2.4%
Dividend yield3.2%4.1%
Debt / equity0.75x1.18x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it65
Insider purchases, last 12 months66

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Prologis

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.8B—67.4%
2022$6.0B—58.0%
2023$8.0B—46.2%
2024$8.2B—53.8%
2025$8.8B—49.6%

Public Storage

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.4B$2.5B46.9%
2022$4.2B$3.1B47.9%
2023$4.5B$3.2B46.3%
2024$4.7B$3.1B40.4%
2025$4.8B$3.1B40.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Prologis · by segments, 2025

Real Estate Operations$8.2B93%
Strategic Capital$592M7%

Public Storage · by segments, 2025

Self-storage facilities$4.5B93%
Ancillary operations$335M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PLD in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Prologis or Public Storage?

Prologis (PLD), at $121.1B against $51.1B.

Is PLD or PSA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Public Storage (30.1x) is cheaper than Prologis (32.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, PLD or PSA?

Prologis: revenue grew +7.4% over the last year, against +2.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.