PKX vs TX: POSCO and Ternium SA ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- POSCO is the larger company, worth $15.4B, about 1.4 times Ternium SA ADR.
- POSCO grew revenue faster over the last year (-4.7% vs -11.6%).
- Ternium SA ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (4.5% vs 2.0%).
- On earnings, POSCO is the cheaper stock (33.4x vs 264.5x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | PKX | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.4B | $10.8B |
| Share price | $56.26 | $58.18 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $73.46T | $15.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$1.50T | -$345M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -4.7% | -11.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.3% | -0.8% |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 4.5% |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 2.7% |
| Return on equity | 2.0% | 3.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 33.4x | 264.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.44x | 4.64x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 3.4% | 4.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.76x | 0.63x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
POSCO
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $57.47T | $5.23T | 3.6% |
| 2021 | $76.01T | $2.76T | 11.5% |
| 2022 | $85.00T | $766.3B | 5.1% |
| 2023 | $77.06T | -$1.05T | 3.6% |
| 2024 | $73.46T | -$1.50T | 2.0% |
Ternium SA ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $16.1B | $2.2B | 32.8% |
| 2022 | $16.4B | $2.2B | 16.4% |
| 2023 | $17.6B | $1.3B | 12.5% |
| 2024 | $17.6B | $85M | 7.2% |
| 2025 | $15.6B | -$345M | 4.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
POSCO · by segments, 2025
Steel$37.28T54%
Trading$23.74T34%
Construction$5.51T8%
Rechargeable Battery Materials$2.10T3%
Logistics and Others$308.7B0%
Others$45.5B0%
Ternium SA ADR · by segments, 2021
Steel$16.0B97%
Mining$526M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PKX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, POSCO or Ternium SA ADR?
POSCO (PKX), at $15.4B against $10.8B.
Is PKX or TX cheaper?
By trailing P/E, POSCO (33.4x) is cheaper than Ternium SA ADR (264.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, PKX or TX?
POSCO: revenue grew -4.7% over the last year, against -11.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.