The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Oracle is the larger company, worth $388.9B, close to Palo Alto Networks's $358.0B.
  • Palo Alto Networks grew revenue faster over the last year (+34.5% vs +29.6%).
  • Oracle keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (32.1% vs 6.0%).
  • On earnings, Oracle is the cheaper stock (24.3x vs 243.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureORCLPANW
Market cap$388.9B$358.0B
Share price$141.40$418.78
Revenue (last fiscal year)$67.4B$11.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$23.7B$4.1B
Revenue growth, last year+29.6%+34.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+12.2%+20.2%
Operating margin32.1%6.0%
Net margin26.4%2.7%
Return on equity28.3%1.1%
P/E (trailing)24.3x243.9x
Price / free cash flow—103.2x
EV / EBITDA22.3x235.6x
FCF growth the price implies—24.5%
Dividend yield1.4%—
Debt / equity3.54x0.76x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it129
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Oracle

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$42.4B$5.0B25.7%
2023$50.0B$8.5B26.2%
2024$53.0B$11.8B29.0%
2025$57.4B-$394M30.8%
2026$67.4B-$23.7B30.6%

Palo Alto Networks

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$5.5B$1.8B-3.4%
2023$6.9B$2.6B5.6%
2024$8.0B$3.1B8.5%
2025$9.2B$3.5B13.5%
2026$11.5B$4.1B6.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Oracle · by segments, 2026

Cloud and Software$58.5B87%
Services$5.7B9%
Hardware$3.1B5%

Palo Alto Networks · by products, 2026

Subscription and support$9.2B80%
Product$2.3B20%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ORCL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Oracle or Palo Alto Networks?

Oracle (ORCL), at $388.9B against $358.0B.

Is ORCL or PANW cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Oracle (24.3x) is cheaper than Palo Alto Networks (243.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ORCL or PANW?

Palo Alto Networks: revenue grew +34.5% over the last year, against +29.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.