The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Palo Alto Networks is the larger company, worth $358.0B, about 2.6 times Cloudflare.
  • Cloudflare grew revenue faster over the last year (+35.9% vs +34.5%).
  • Palo Alto Networks keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (6.0% vs -14.1%).
  • Cloudflare's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 49% a year, against 24% for Palo Alto Networks (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNETPANW
Market cap$136.9B$358.0B
Share price$360.93$418.78
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.2B$11.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$287M$4.1B
Revenue growth, last year+35.9%+34.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+34.8%+20.2%
Operating margin-14.1%6.0%
Net margin-8.2%2.7%
Return on equity-12.7%1.1%
P/E (trailing)—243.9x
Price / free cash flow422.2x103.2x
EV / EBITDA3478.2x235.6x
FCF growth the price implies49.1%24.5%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity3.00x0.76x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it49
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cloudflare

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$656M-$28M-19.5%
2022$975M-$20M-20.6%
2023$1.3B$140M-14.3%
2024$1.7B$195M-9.3%
2025$2.2B$287M-9.6%

Palo Alto Networks

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$5.5B$1.8B-3.4%
2023$6.9B$2.6B5.6%
2024$8.0B$3.1B8.5%
2025$9.2B$3.5B13.5%
2026$11.5B$4.1B6.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Cloudflare · by regions, 2025

United States$1.1B49%
Europe, Middle East, and Africa$599M28%
Asia Pacific$330M15%
Other$167M8%

Palo Alto Networks · by products, 2026

Subscription and support$9.2B80%
Product$2.3B20%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NET in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cloudflare or Palo Alto Networks?

Palo Alto Networks (PANW), at $358.0B against $136.9B.

Which grows faster, NET or PANW?

Cloudflare: revenue grew +35.9% over the last year, against +34.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.