OLLI vs TGT: Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg and Target compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Target is the larger company, worth $72.5B, about 13.0 times Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg.
- Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.1% vs +5.3%).
- Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.3% vs 5.6%).
- On earnings, Target is the cheaper stock (21.1x vs 23.6x).
- Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 8% for Target (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | OLLI | TGT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.6B | $72.5B |
| Share price | $85.33 | $153.64 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.6B | $104.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $195M | $2.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.1% | +5.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.9% | -0.3% |
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 5.6% |
| Net margin | 9.8% | 4.1% |
| Return on equity | 14.4% | 24.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 23.6x | 21.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.5x | 25.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.6x | 9.48x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.6% | 8.2% |
| Dividend yield | — | 2.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.60x | 2.43x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.8B | $10M | 11.7% |
| 2023 | $1.8B | $63M | 7.2% |
| 2024 | $2.1B | $130M | 10.8% |
| 2025 | $2.3B | $107M | 11.0% |
| 2026 | $2.6B | $195M | 11.2% |
Target
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $106.0B | $5.1B | 8.4% |
| 2023 | $109.1B | -$1.5B | 3.5% |
| 2024 | $107.4B | $3.8B | 5.3% |
| 2025 | $106.6B | $4.5B | 5.2% |
| 2026 | $104.8B | $2.8B | 4.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg
No segment breakdown reported.
Target · by products, 2026
Food & beverage$24.1B23%
Household essentials$18.0B17%
Hardlines$15.8B15%
Apparel And Accessories$15.7B15%
Home Furnishings and Decor$15.6B15%
Beauty$13.2B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open OLLI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg or Target?
Target (TGT), at $72.5B against $5.6B.
Is OLLI or TGT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Target (21.1x) is cheaper than Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg (23.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, OLLI or TGT?
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg: revenue grew +9.1% over the last year, against +5.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.