The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • NVR is the larger company, worth $16.1B, about 3.7 times Skyline.
  • Skyline grew revenue faster over the last year (+1.3% vs -10.5%).
  • On earnings, NVR is the cheaper stock (14.5x vs 20.6x).
  • Skyline's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against 1% for NVR (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNVRSKY
Market cap$16.1B$4.3B
Share price$5,899.16$79.63
Revenue (last fiscal year)$10.3B$2.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.1B$270M
Revenue growth, last year-10.5%+1.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.6%+4.8%
Operating margin—8.7%
Net margin12.0%7.2%
Return on equity33.7%12.2%
P/E (trailing)14.5x20.6x
Price / free cash flow14.7x22.6x
EV / EBITDA9.85x13.7x
FCF growth the price implies0.92%2.0%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.61x0.37x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it87
Insider purchases, last 12 months54

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

NVR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.0B$1.2B—
2022$10.5B$1.9B—
2023$9.5B$1.5B—
2024$10.5B$1.3B—
2025$10.3B$1.1B—

Skyline

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.2B$192M15.1%
2023$2.6B$364M19.9%
2024$2.0B$170M8.7%
2025$2.5B$190M9.5%
2026$2.7B$270M9.5%

Where the revenue comes from

NVR · by segments, 2025

Home Building$10.1B98%
Mortgage Banking$230M2%

Skyline · by segments, 2026

U.S Factory-built Housing$2.5B94%
Canadian Factory-built Housing$111M4%
Corporate or other$37M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NVR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, NVR or Skyline?

NVR (NVR), at $16.1B against $4.3B.

Is NVR or SKY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, NVR (14.5x) is cheaper than Skyline (20.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NVR or SKY?

Skyline: revenue grew +1.3% over the last year, against -10.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.