The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Lennar is the larger company, worth $19.7B, about 4.6 times Skyline.
  • Skyline grew revenue faster over the last year (+1.3% vs -8.7%).
  • Skyline keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.7% vs 5.4%).
  • On earnings, Lennar is the cheaper stock (11.5x vs 20.6x).
  • Lennar's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 55% a year, against 2% for Skyline (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLENSKY
Market cap$19.7B$4.3B
Share price$76.69$79.63
Revenue (last fiscal year)$34.2B$2.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$28M$270M
Revenue growth, last year-8.7%+1.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.9%+4.8%
Operating margin5.4%8.7%
Net margin4.1%7.2%
Return on equity6.1%12.2%
P/E (trailing)11.5x20.6x
Price / free cash flow700.7x22.6x
EV / EBITDA11.5x13.7x
FCF growth the price implies55.2%2.0%
Dividend yield2.5%—
Debt / equity0.54x0.37x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it107
Insider purchases, last 12 months104

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Lennar

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.1B$2.5B18.7%
2022$33.7B$3.2B—
2023$34.2B$5.1B15.7%
2024$35.4B$2.2B13.5%
2025$34.2B$28M7.8%

Skyline

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.2B$192M15.1%
2023$2.6B$364M19.9%
2024$2.0B$170M8.7%
2025$2.5B$190M9.5%
2026$2.7B$270M9.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Lennar · by segments, 2025

West$11.9B35%
Central$7.8B23%
East$7.0B20%
South Central$5.6B16%
Financial Services$1.2B4%
Multifamily$681M2%

Skyline · by segments, 2026

U.S Factory-built Housing$2.5B94%
Canadian Factory-built Housing$111M4%
Corporate or other$37M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LEN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Lennar or Skyline?

Lennar (LEN), at $19.7B against $4.3B.

Is LEN or SKY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Lennar (11.5x) is cheaper than Skyline (20.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LEN or SKY?

Skyline: revenue grew +1.3% over the last year, against -8.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.