LEN vs TOL: Lennar and Toll Brothers compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Lennar is the larger company, worth $19.7B, about 1.7 times Toll Brothers.
- Lennar grew revenue faster over the last year (-8.7% vs -9.7%).
- Toll Brothers keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.8% vs 5.4%).
- On earnings, Toll Brothers is the cheaper stock (10.7x vs 11.5x).
- Lennar's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 55% a year, against -2% for Toll Brothers (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | LEN | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $19.7B | $11.8B |
| Share price | $76.69 | $133.86 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $34.2B | $11.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $28M | $1.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -8.7% | -9.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.9% | +5.7% |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 13.8% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 11.1% |
| Return on equity | 6.1% | 14.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 11.5x | 10.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 700.7x | 11.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.5x | 8.87x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 55.2% | -2.3% |
| Dividend yield | 2.5% | 0.78% |
| Debt / equity | 0.54x | 0.72x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 10 | 9 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Lennar
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $27.1B | $2.5B | 18.7% |
| 2022 | $33.7B | $3.2B | — |
| 2023 | $34.2B | $5.1B | 15.7% |
| 2024 | $35.4B | $2.2B | 13.5% |
| 2025 | $34.2B | $28M | 7.8% |
Toll Brothers
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8.8B | $1.2B | 11.6% |
| 2022 | $10.3B | $915M | 14.7% |
| 2023 | $10.0B | $1.2B | 17.3% |
| 2024 | $10.8B | $937M | 18.8% |
| 2025 | $11.0B | $1.0B | 15.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Lennar · by segments, 2025
West$11.9B35%
Central$7.8B23%
East$7.0B20%
South Central$5.6B16%
Financial Services$1.2B4%
Multifamily$681M2%
Toll Brothers · by products, 2025
Home sales$10.8B99%
Land sales and other$125M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LEN in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Lennar or Toll Brothers?
Lennar (LEN), at $19.7B against $11.8B.
Is LEN or TOL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Toll Brothers (10.7x) is cheaper than Lennar (11.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, LEN or TOL?
Lennar: revenue grew -8.7% over the last year, against -9.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.