The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Nextera Energy is the larger company, worth $153.2B, about 3.3 times Xcel Energy.
  • Nextera Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.3% vs -5.1%).
  • Nextera Energy keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.5% vs 19.1%).
  • On earnings, Nextera Energy is the cheaper stock (18.6x vs 21.2x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNEEXEL
Market cap$153.2B$46.0B
Share price$77.38$73.78
Revenue (last fiscal year)$27.4B$14.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.8B-$6.8B
Revenue growth, last year+7.3%-5.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+12.6%+2.2%
Operating margin29.5%19.1%
Net margin29.4%15.3%
Return on equity14.8%9.3%
P/E (trailing)18.6x21.2x
Price / free cash flow47.7x8.75x
EV / EBITDA20.7x12.7x
FCF growth the price implies14.3%—
Dividend yield3.2%3.2%
Debt / equity2.80x2.62x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it75
Insider purchases, last 12 months104

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Nextera Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$17.1B$145M17.1%
2022$21.0B-$805M19.5%
2023$28.1B$2.0B36.4%
2024$24.8B$5.3B30.2%
2025$27.4B$3.8B30.2%

Xcel Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$13.4B-$2.1B16.4%
2022$15.3B-$706M15.9%
2023$14.2B-$527M17.5%
2024$13.4B-$2.7B17.8%
2025$14.7B-$6.8B17.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Nextera Energy

No segment breakdown reported.

Xcel Energy · by segments, 2018

Regulated Electric$9.7B84%
Regulated Natural Gas$1.7B15%
All Other$79M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NEE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Nextera Energy or Xcel Energy?

Nextera Energy (NEE), at $153.2B against $46.0B.

Is NEE or XEL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Nextera Energy (18.6x) is cheaper than Xcel Energy (21.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NEE or XEL?

Nextera Energy: revenue grew +7.3% over the last year, against -5.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.