The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Entergy is the larger company, worth $46.3B, close to Xcel Energy's $46.0B.
  • Entergy grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.0% vs -5.1%).
  • Entergy keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.1% vs 19.1%).
  • On earnings, Xcel Energy is the cheaper stock (21.2x vs 25.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureETRXEL
Market cap$46.3B$46.0B
Share price$102.80$73.78
Revenue (last fiscal year)$12.9B$14.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$2.5B-$6.8B
Revenue growth, last year+12.0%-5.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.5%+2.2%
Operating margin23.1%19.1%
Net margin13.4%15.3%
Return on equity10.3%9.3%
P/E (trailing)25.8x21.2x
Price / free cash flow—8.75x
EV / EBITDA12.4x12.7x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield2.5%3.2%
Debt / equity3.36x2.62x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it05
Insider purchases, last 12 months14

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Entergy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$11.7B$2.1B15.7%
2022$13.8B-$2.5B14.9%
2023$12.1B-$146M21.6%
2024$11.9B-$350M22.3%
2025$12.9B-$2.5B24.7%

Xcel Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$13.4B-$2.1B16.4%
2022$15.3B-$706M15.9%
2023$14.2B-$527M17.5%
2024$13.4B-$2.7B17.8%
2025$14.7B-$6.8B17.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Entergy · by segments, 2025

Utility$12.9B100%
Corporate Segment and Other Operating Segment$59M0%

Xcel Energy · by segments, 2018

Regulated Electric$9.7B84%
Regulated Natural Gas$1.7B15%
All Other$79M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ETR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Entergy or Xcel Energy?

Entergy (ETR), at $46.3B against $46.0B.

Is ETR or XEL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Xcel Energy (21.2x) is cheaper than Entergy (25.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ETR or XEL?

Entergy: revenue grew +12.0% over the last year, against -5.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.